Cat 6 Jack Installation

cat6jack

An Ethernet port is also called a jack or a socket. The purpose of this port of socket is to connect wired network hardware to a local area network (LAN), a metropolitan area network (LAN), or wide area network (WAN). A Cat 6 Jack is a port that is compatible with Cat 6 Ethernet cable or wires.

Category 6 cable (Cat 6) is a standardized twisted pair cable for Ethernet and other network physical layers that is backward compatible with the Category 5/5e and Category 3 cable standards. It is used to connect computers and servers to local area networks (LAN) to achieve speeds up to 1 GB per second. Although, using backwards compatibility will reduce the speed.

Cat 6 must meet more stringent specifications for crosstalk and system noise than Cat 5 and Cat 5e. The cable standard specifies performance of up to 250 MHz, compared to 100 MHz for Cat 5 and Cat 5e. It is most often used in business applications because of this.

About us

Horizon Electronics is a technology company that puts our customers first while specializing in IT and network installation services. Our national telecom & IT specialists allows us to perform IT projects anywhere in the US or Canada. Plus, our proven project management and custom technology-based solutions makes Horizon Electronics a reliable partner.

Technology Solutions

Emergency Onsite IT service calls anywhere in the US within 4 hours. Standard break-fix within 72 hours.

Emergency Call - 24/7

+1 727-845-4444

Have us call you!

Enter your number and click call

Horizon Electronics has been performing its services in the United States. Our low voltage cabling services include installing fiber-optic networks, Cat5e, Cat6, Cat7, wireless (wifi) networks, telephone, and A/V Installation. Click on the US map to find out if we cover your location by state.

Our Products and Services:

We install all types of network devices nationwide

Copper Ethernet Networking

Patch Cables
  • Cat5e Cables
  • Cat6 Cables
  • Cat6a Cables
  • Cat7 Cables
  • 6 inch to 50 feet
Network Cable 
  • Cat 5e
  • Cat 6
  • Cat 6a
  • Cat 7
  • Shielded and Non Shielded
Ethernet Jacks
  • Cat5e
  • Cat6
  • Cat 6a
  • Cat 7
  • Cat 3 RJ11
  • Shielded and Non Shielded
Copper Patch Panel
  • 12 to 96 ports
  • Wall or Rack Mount
  • Loaded or Unloaded
  • Shielded and Non Shielded

Fiber Optic Networking

Fiber Patch Cables
  • Singlemode
  • Multimode
  • MTP/MPO
Fiber Optic Cable
  • Singlemode
  • Multimode
  • MTP/MPO
Fiber Connectors
  • LC, FC, SC, ST
  • Multi or Single Mode
  • Factory terminated and non-terminated
Fiber Adapter Plate
  • Single or Multimode
  • Wall or Rack Mount
  • Loaded or Unloaded
  • Indoor or Exterior

Server Racks & Cabinet Enclosures

Enclosures

SmartRack Premium 12U to 42U Server Rack Enclosure, Secure, Standard-Depth

Open-Frames

2U to 58U SmartRack 4-Post Open Frame Rack - Organize and Secure Network Rack Equipment

Vertical Mount

SmartRack 5U to 26U Low-Profile Vertical-Mount Switch-Depth Wall-Mount Rack Enclosure Cabinet

Industrial/Seismic

SmartRack 12U to 42U Standard-Depth Rack Enclosure Cabinet for Harsh Environments

Warehouse and Office Wifi

Access Points
  • Internal Antennas
  • External Antennas
  • POE Powered
  • Brick Powered
  • 2.4 and 5 GHz
Omni Antenna
  • Omnidirectionals
  • Cisco AP Compatible
  • Vertical Polarization
  • 4X RPTNC Plugs
  • Indoor / Outdoor
Directional Antenna
  • 4 Dual Bands
  • 2.4 and 5 GHz pigtail
  • Adjustable
  • 4 RPTNC Plugs
  • Indoor / Outdoor
AP Controllers
  • Centralized Control
  • Connect Cisco Prime
  • Simplified GUI
  • Guest Access
  • Energy Efficiency

UPS Battery Backup And PDU Systems

Rackmount UPS
  • 120 and 220V Input
  • 500/5000 VA Output
  • 3 Phase 20-140kVA
  • Network Card Option
Tower UPS
  • Workstation UPSs
  • Voltage Regulation
  • Brownout Protection
  • Audible Alarm
UPS Battery Packs
  • Single-Phase
  • 3-Phase
  • Rack/Tower
  • Tower
  • Rack-Mount
Power Distribution
  • Basic
  • Local Metered
  • Monitored
  • Switched
  • Hot-Swap

Horizon Electronics
7925 Evies Way
Port Richey, FL 34668
727-845-4444

If you would like a quote for an upcoming job, please fill our contact form here:

Nationwide Coverage